Advanced user settings help needed!

Which hub software is the best? Where can I find script XXX? Discuss it here...(no, this is not for advertising your hub...)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Advanced user settings help needed!

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-01 11:55

Hi all,

Been looking at a lot of posts, but couldnt seem 2 find an answer.

In user commands we have a command which tells a user that his share isnt according the rules. When we send that message the users sees it, but the Op that sends it doesnt.
Is there any way 2 change the command so the Op sees the message as well?? (We use ordinary DC++, no mods used / allowed)

The command line we use now is:

Code: Select all

$To: %[nick] From: %[mynick] $<%[nick]> hi. please share at least 1 GB ok? If you have a question please ask an op. |
Any1 got an idea??

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-02-01 12:29

If you have an OpChat, try reproducing that PM code and put the name of yoru OpChat in place of %[nick]

I'll also move this to Hubs/Scripts, since the hubowners might not bother looking in Help/Support.

Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-01 12:38

GargoyleMT wrote:If you have an OpChat, try reproducing that PM code and put the name of yoru OpChat in place of %[nick]
If I place it in stead of the nick, does the user get the message then??

(I am pretty new 2 the advanced commands, and non of the other ops got it working)

And thanx 4 moving!

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-02-01 13:04

Well, the UserCommands can send multiple commands in one action, so if you just duplicate that code and add it after the original (and modify the recipient), you should send two PMs...

Code: Select all

$To: %[nick] From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> hi. please share at least 1 GB ok? If you have a question please ask an op. |$To: -OpChat- From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> warned %[nick] to share at least 1 GB|
I don't use UserCommands, but that looks like it should work. ;)

Oh, and judging by the description of the $To command, your user command should be as above... I think.

Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-01 13:14

GargoyleMT wrote:Well, the UserCommands can send multiple commands in one action, so if you just duplicate that code and add it after the original (and modify the recipient), you should send two PMs...

Code: Select all

$To: %[nick] From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> hi. please share at least 1 GB ok? If you have a question please ask an op. |$To: -OpChat- From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> warned %[nick] to share at least 1 GB|
I don't use UserCommands, but that looks like it should work. ;)

Oh, and judging by the description of the $To command, your user command should be as above... I think.
Ok, will try that!! THanx!

Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-01 13:52

Okay, tried it... But a bit different.....we want 2 get the text in the [Bot]Master. How do I change that?? (Or 2 the specific op even???)

I tried a few things, but nothing happends......

Got any more clues???

THANX in advance!

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-02-01 14:16

Well, it should be pretty self-evident how to modify what I provided. :-D

If in doubt about variables, the User Command window itself should help you out... and if you're concerned about syntax of the $To command, follow the link in my last post.

Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-01 14:46

well, it would B.....

I changed the $To: -OpChat- 2 anything possible (-[Bot]Master- or just [Bot]Master) but nothing works.....

And the main prob is....I have 2 put the text in command line...I cannot enter it in the text sent 2 hub box.... :oops:

So...could U please help me out on this!??!?

Thanx again!!!

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-02-01 14:58

If you change the type of the user command to RAW, what is entered in "Command" will be sent to the hub without any changes.

Change the type, then try the above example (with your substitution) again. :)

Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-01 15:17

GargoyleMT wrote:If you change the type of the user command to RAW, what is entered in "Command" will be sent to the hub without any changes.

Change the type, then try the above example (with your substitution) again. :)
Well, believe me or not....I cut and pasted ur line....and I send a pm 2 the user....but Opchat didnt get a thing..... and after changing it 2 [bot]Master, nothing happend.... (changed it 2 [OP]chat as we use it...still nothing)

The command now is:

Code: Select all

$To: %[nick] From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> THIS IS A TEST. |$To: [OP]chat From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> warned %[nick] to Test|

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-02-01 16:15

It works for me... When I go back in to edit it, it seems to change the type from RAW to PM, but that's the only problem I see.

Code: Select all

$To: %[nick] From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> THIS IS A TEST. |$To: %[mynick] From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> warned %[nick] to Test|

Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-01 16:23

GargoyleMT wrote:It works for me... When I go back in to edit it, it seems to change the type from RAW to PM, but that's the only problem I see.

Code: Select all

$To: %[nick] From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> THIS IS A TEST. |$To: %[mynick] From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> warned %[nick] to Test|
Hold on...so in front of the name (or Bot, or whatever) there should B a %?!?!

That might do it!!!! Will try that 2morrow......THanx again!

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-02-08 15:17

Funky_D wrote:Hold on...so in front of the name (or Bot, or whatever) there should B a %?!?!
No, I sent a PM t myself, to prove that it worked, that's all. =)

Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-08 16:42

GargoyleMT wrote:
Funky_D wrote:Hold on...so in front of the name (or Bot, or whatever) there should B a %?!?!
No, I sent a PM t myself, to prove that it worked, that's all. =)
Well, I got it working, thanx 2 U!!! THe 1 thing that doesnt work (still) is a PM 2 the [bot]Master..... But now we get a pm ourselfs, telling us we warned somebody...and that works as well!

THANX!!

And if U have tips on pming the [bot]Master, I would really apreciate it!!

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-02-09 09:29

Funky_D wrote:And if U have tips on pming the [bot]Master, I would really apreciate it!!
Can you see what's being sent over the wire (either by debugging your hub or sniffing what your connection sends with tcpdump, ethereal, or iris)? You shouldn't have to escape anything in that nick, but perhaps it's simply not being sent correctly...

Funky_D
Posts: 9
Joined: 2004-02-01 11:47

Post by Funky_D » 2004-02-09 12:51

GargoyleMT wrote:
Funky_D wrote:And if U have tips on pming the [bot]Master, I would really apreciate it!!
Can you see what's being sent over the wire (either by debugging your hub or sniffing what your connection sends with tcpdump, ethereal, or iris)? You shouldn't have to escape anything in that nick, but perhaps it's simply not being sent correctly...
Ehm...I really have NO idea what U R talking bout ;) I think the main prob is 2 how 2 write down the [bot]Master..... %[mynick] Is easy. But I have no clue what 2 write down 2 get that sended 2 the Master....
And since it aint my hub (I am just a new operator) I (think) cannot see what is sent over the wire.......

[PT]Devilishly
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-04-18 05:57
Location: Oporto, Portugal
Contact:

Post by [PT]Devilishly » 2004-02-19 12:47

GargoyleMT wrote:It works for me... When I go back in to edit it, it seems to change the type from RAW to PM, but that's the only problem I see.
How can I insert this raw command(as a “Raw�) in “User Commands�:

Code: Select all

$To: %[nick] From: %[mynick] $<%[mynick]> You are being kicked because: %[line:Reason]|<%[mynick]> %[mynick] is kicking %[nick] because: %[line:Reason]|$Kick %[nick]|
Best regards,
[PT]Devilishly

joakim_tosteberg
Forum Moderator
Posts: 587
Joined: 2003-05-07 02:38
Location: Sweden, Linkoping

Post by joakim_tosteberg » 2004-02-19 14:46

Choose usercommand type raw and then paste the rawcommand in the command box.

[PT]Devilishly
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-04-18 05:57
Location: Oporto, Portugal
Contact:

Post by [PT]Devilishly » 2004-02-20 05:18

Yes, but the problem is that:
GargoyleMT wrote:(...) it seems to change the type from RAW to PM (...)
:oops:

Best regards,
[PT]Devilishly

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-02-21 13:27

[PT]Devilishly wrote:Yes, but the problem is that:
If you never edit it, it works... if I recall correctly from my testing.

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-03-27 17:53

[PT]Devilishly wrote::oops:
Turn that frown upside down! In 0.400+, raw commands that look like PMs shouldn't be detected as PMs anymore - not if they're multi-command (have a '|' in them).

Locked