Hub Hardware

Which hub software is the best? Where can I find script XXX? Discuss it here...(no, this is not for advertising your hub...)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Neimad
Posts: 8
Joined: 2003-01-09 16:08
Location: Midlands, UK

Hub Hardware

Post by Neimad » 2003-10-19 08:00

I'm trying to get a rough idea of what hardware people are using to run their hub servers; specifically I'm interested in:

  • CPU: How many processors does your system have, and what clock speed?
  • Ram: How much memory is in your system, and what spec is it (PC2700, etc) ?
  • Net: What's your upload/download capacity and is this connection dedicated to the hub?
  • OS: Which operating system are you using?

BSOD2600
Forum Moderator
Posts: 503
Joined: 2003-01-27 18:47
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by BSOD2600 » 2003-10-19 10:54

Running DCH++
AMD K6-500
128MB
dedicated T1 to the server
Windows 2000 Server

Can easily hold 500+ users.

Gasman1015
Posts: 184
Joined: 2003-05-26 11:29
Location: UK

Post by Gasman1015 » 2003-10-19 18:38

And I'm curious as to understand what drives you to start your own hub.
Do you get dedicated connections free.?
Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else.

Casb++
Posts: 14
Joined: 2003-01-06 17:43
Contact:

Hi

Post by Casb++ » 2003-10-19 18:55

Hi.
I'm using DC hub1500
AMd 1700+
512Mb Ram
ADSL 1024/256
Windows XP And windowsME
Dc++ 0.263
My hub is new and peeks 52 users(One week)

InnerCity
Posts: 105
Joined: 2003-05-17 00:35

Post by InnerCity » 2003-10-25 19:38

using NMDCH v1 (NMDCH v2 to redirect)
AMD 1800 XP
384 mb ram
cable conection 64/128
windows xp sp1
peak of server-bandwith: no more than 1 kb/sg with the suck-mldonkey method (5kb/sg before that gread idea)
my peak of users is 50-52, and over 52 users the hub becomes unstable and if one user connect then other disconnect, dont know why but this is stopping the growing of the hub and would like to know the reason
maybe another server software?maybe more cpu?maybe more bandwith? it seems that when there is a lot of users in the hub i must send more information from the server to the one that connect and this process kills other connection or not finish ok, so some users cant connect when i have 50-52
any suggestions?
Hi hi hoo

TheNOP
Posts: 275
Joined: 2003-07-07 21:41
Location: Quebec

Post by TheNOP » 2003-10-25 20:43

it seems that when there is a lot of users in the hub i must send more information from the server to the one that connect and this process kills other connection or not finish ok, so some users cant connect when i have 50-52
any suggestions?


yes, it might be bandwidth is all used up, probably your upload.
check this with a program like AnalogX NetStat Live.

if you have a router, the NAT table might also become saturated.
usualy, router have limited NAT table entries (not always the same for each make and model).
your's might be arounds from 256(lower hands model) to 512-1024(mid modem) simultanious connections.
each connection request use one entrie(in or out).
TheNOP

Have you read the FAQ?
Or the sticky ? It might give you idea.

TheNOP
Posts: 275
Joined: 2003-07-07 21:41
Location: Quebec

Post by TheNOP » 2003-10-25 21:45

InnerCity wrote:
windows xp sp1

home or pro ?
Home version have also connection limits..., i dont remember how many simultanious, but i am sure there is a limit.

my puters are:
dual P3 500, 1Gig ram, 3 X 9Gig SCSI HD, WinNt 4
P3 1 Gig, 1 Gig ram, 1 X 40Gig 1 X 80Gig HD, W2K
P4 Celeron 1.7 Gig, 1 Gig DDR, 40 Gig HD, W2K
Celeron 1 Gig, 256MB ram, 40 Gig HD, Win98
Celeron 600Mhz, 128MB ram, 20 Gig HD, Win98 (kids puter)
all with latess SP and patchs.
ADSL 3Mb/640Kb

i run hubs for testing purpose.(will diffenitively run one for good when i finish learning how to program, i have some ideas to rise the hub users count, might not be puter friendly mods, but should work(no not overclocking :lol: )).
i run an opennap server(slavanap) for fun and because i don't like to waist my available bandwidth. :wink:
i pay for it, so, why not using it all, it's my way to share with those who share :)
also under planning/testing, simple web page server, SMTP server.(bad dirty coding for now) :blushs:
TheNOP

Have you read the FAQ?
Or the sticky ? It might give you idea.

synapz
Posts: 18
Joined: 2003-01-03 13:04
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by synapz » 2003-10-26 03:20

Running PtokaX

P4 3Ghz
1GB DDR
80GB SATA
WINXP Pro SP1
10 Mbit connection

The connection is not free but I might as well use the bandwidth, yes? I don´t have a traffic fee or anything similar.
I have usually between 360 and 1000 users on the hub with max users set to 1000. Why not higher? Well, as of right now I´m also runnig a game server on that computer too.
Just another silly hub owner ;-)

yakko
Posts: 258
Joined: 2003-01-27 01:04
Contact:

Post by yakko » 2003-10-26 09:13

AMD K6-2 500mhz
256MB ram
70GB HD space
1.5MB/128k DSL (looking into cable soon)
Debian Linux (unstable)
DCH++ .28
averaging around 180 users (due to user cap)

The linux version of DCH++ is working very nicely for my hub.

Locked