cant connect to my own hub

Which hub software is the best? Where can I find script XXX? Discuss it here...(no, this is not for advertising your hub...)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
greasy
Posts: 3
Joined: 2003-03-26 12:48

cant connect to my own hub

Post by greasy » 2003-06-28 15:48

weird huh. just set it up today, had to switch hosts from a buddy of mine's system to mine. other users can connect, but i get *** Connection refused by target machine. i dont get it. any ideas? DC++ is what im using to connect, and neo-modus Direct Connect Hub to serve. I am behind a router, but DMZ is setup and i can connect to other hubs and users w/o a problem. HELP!!!!

CyberPhobia
Posts: 11
Joined: 2003-06-26 10:51
Contact:

Post by CyberPhobia » 2003-06-28 17:45

what router you usin?

ive just had pretty much the same prob and only just worked out what was causin it, anyway, the chances are you wont be able to connect from outside your LAN, in this case you can connect to it from within your LAN (i am takin a guess youve got 1 comp with the client on and 1 comp with the hub on)
so instead of tryin to connect to xxxxx.no-ip.com (or somethin equivalent) connect to 192.168.x.x (whatever IP your hub comp has got) doin it this way, you can download from people from your hub but you have to set it all up, i havent done that yet, but im sure someone can explain it better
of all the things ive lost, i miss my mind the most - Ozzy Osbourne

dchub://cyberphobia.no-ip.info

greasy
Posts: 3
Joined: 2003-03-26 12:48

Post by greasy » 2003-06-28 17:52

actually, both progs are run on the same computer. the router is a compaq CP-2W. either way, i tried telling dc++ to connect to my ip rather than xxxxxxx.no-ip.com for my hub, and still the same thing. ???????

CyberPhobia
Posts: 11
Joined: 2003-06-26 10:51
Contact:

Post by CyberPhobia » 2003-06-28 17:55

when you say your IP, your external IP or your internal IP?
of all the things ive lost, i miss my mind the most - Ozzy Osbourne

dchub://cyberphobia.no-ip.info

greasy
Posts: 3
Joined: 2003-03-26 12:48

Post by greasy » 2003-06-28 18:17

ok, i got in using my external ip. i just wonder if anyone else is having problems getting in, we only have had about half as many users as normal since we switched it over to my system. thanks for the help, by the way.

Snooze
Posts: 119
Joined: 2003-01-26 13:42
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Snooze » 2003-06-29 06:16

try connecting to 127.0.0.1:portnumber

that should do the trick :)

ulfepulf
Posts: 1
Joined: 2003-08-11 16:38

thanx!

Post by ulfepulf » 2003-08-11 17:13

i've had the same problem, and i worked connecting to 127.0.0.1:portnumber. JI-HA!

TheNOP
Posts: 275
Joined: 2003-07-07 21:41
Location: Quebec

Post by TheNOP » 2003-08-11 19:24

greasy wrote:ok, i got in using my external ip. i just wonder if anyone else is having problems getting in, we only have had about half as many users as normal since we switched it over to my system. thanks for the help, by the way.


external IP umm you're sure ?

it usualy 127.0.0.1:port or internal IP of puter running the hub :port
unless you have a way to resolve external DNS from inside your network.
or this is a puter that is directly connect to internet without a router/gateway.

external IP:port in DC++ active setting have noting to do with connecting to the hub.

i ask because hub port in DC++ active setting will prevent DC++ to work properly ,no up/dl and share list.
TheNOP

Have you read the FAQ?
Or the sticky ? It might give you idea.

Locked