PHPDC frustrations

Which hub software is the best? Where can I find script XXX? Discuss it here...(no, this is not for advertising your hub...)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Stacker
Posts: 23
Joined: 2004-04-30 00:15
Contact:

PHPDC frustrations

Post by Stacker » 2005-01-05 21:44

I did search for a very long time for help forums related to this,
with no luck.

I have a dedicated web server, of course running linux. I have a
web-site we use for FTP file sharing, we trying to lower costs by
implementing DC++.

I am very unsure of how to use ssh clients, I have only run linux on
my home pc's for a few weeks now.

I added two screenshots, hopefully that can help in the diagnosis of
what I am doing wrong. I am more than willing to give root access to
my server if you can please help me. I can't even figure out what file
to change for it to connect to one particular hub. Hopefully I am
amusing to you :D

I am just so frustrated, and I know it is my lack
of experience.
If you are willing to help me please reply, if you know someone who
could, please reply. If you are laughing at me please reply :)

http://www.thaitorrents.com/stacker/10.gif
http://www.thaitorrents.com/stacker/11.gif

bastya_elvtars
Posts: 164
Joined: 2005-01-06 08:39
Location: HU
Contact:

Post by bastya_elvtars » 2005-01-06 09:00

download putty it's a free SSH client. What linux are you using?

(Note you cannot log in as root thru ssh. Make yourself an account instead and add it to wheel group in order to make the su command available... google this - hmm this is dc++ forum, so this expression is frequent here ;p)

ok let's see phpdc. does it have all the requirements? I will test it however, find it interesting. Sorry i am busy but as soon as i find something i will write here.

Yours,

-BE-

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2005-01-06 15:03

phpDC is a client... is this what you want?

It sounds like you want a DC hub, for which you will have to run a dedicated process on your host - assuming your hosting plan allows this.

Stacker
Posts: 23
Joined: 2004-04-30 00:15
Contact:

Post by Stacker » 2005-01-06 16:03

Gargoyle yes thank you for watching for my interests, but yes a client is what we want to integrate into the website. I am not interested in a hub.

The server is running Fedora I think, and I have an SSH client, but I know very little on how to use it. That is why I am so willing to be dumb enough to give root to someone I don't know.

Ohh but I do log in as root through the SSH client it does work for me using PenguiNet client. I can search the drive and edit the php.ini file as root using this client anyway.

Thank you and anyone who can help, I have all but given up myself, as most can see from some of my previous posts, I have been trying to do this for about 10 months now. :(

TheParanoidOne
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1420
Joined: 2003-04-22 14:37

Post by TheParanoidOne » 2005-01-06 16:44

A server set up to allow external root access. Eek!
The world is coming to an end. Please log off.

DC++ Guide | Words

Stacker
Posts: 23
Joined: 2004-04-30 00:15
Contact:

Post by Stacker » 2005-01-06 16:46

LOL You are paranoid indeed!

You still need a password to use it though ;)

TheParanoidOne
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1420
Joined: 2003-04-22 14:37

Post by TheParanoidOne » 2005-01-06 16:49

Stacker wrote:You still need a password to use it though ;)

Irrelevent. :)
The world is coming to an end. Please log off.

DC++ Guide | Words

bastya_elvtars
Posts: 164
Joined: 2005-01-06 08:39
Location: HU
Contact:

Post by bastya_elvtars » 2005-01-06 17:42

the user apache is assigned to is www

try chowning folders, and i guess its a BAD idea to use http:// links as DL paths... use /usr/local/www/download or whatever (mean absolute unix paths)
Hey you, / Don't help them to bury the light... / Don't give in / Without a fight. (Pink Floyd)

Stacker
Posts: 23
Joined: 2004-04-30 00:15
Contact:

Post by Stacker » 2005-01-06 20:34

did that it did nothing.

This is why I want someone who knows what they are doing to get this thing in and running. I am very scared of messing up the server.

Does anyone here know anything about how to use a Linux system via SSH???

Edited : The confusing part for me is the stupid errors at the top left of the screen shot, and it says something about a socket error. Even something about a GDL thingy. I don't know what any of these things are.

TheParanoidOne
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1420
Joined: 2003-04-22 14:37

Post by TheParanoidOne » 2005-01-07 07:59

The image links are broken now.
The world is coming to an end. Please log off.

DC++ Guide | Words

bastya_elvtars
Posts: 164
Joined: 2005-01-06 08:39
Location: HU
Contact:

Post by bastya_elvtars » 2005-01-09 00:07

Stacker wrote:Does anyone here know anything about how to use a Linux system via SSH???


think of SSH as if you opened a console.
Hey you, / Don't help them to bury the light... / Don't give in / Without a fight. (Pink Floyd)

Locked