DC Chat from Websites (AXDC)

Which hub software is the best? Where can I find script XXX? Discuss it here...(no, this is not for advertising your hub...)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
SBSoftEA
Posts: 20
Joined: 2003-01-03 12:29

DC Chat from Websites (AXDC)

Post by SBSoftEA » 2003-03-09 11:28

I created a small DC version that can be run from a website so that people without DC can still chat in certain hubs. It supports op and vip login, pm, kick, redirect. you can download it here http://www.freewebs.com/sbsoftea/AXDC.zip
See the readme for info on how to set it up.
please remember it is only a beta =)
SBSoftEA Test Hub ---> seabass.no-ip.org:413
Not online 24/7 come by to help us test =)

yakko
Posts: 258
Joined: 2003-01-27 01:04
Contact:

Post by yakko » 2003-03-09 20:38

nice! I had to play with my security settings in IE to get it to work right, but it's very nifty! Any chance of a windows version (non-activex)?

Paul_Don
Posts: 146
Joined: 2003-01-29 06:41
Location: uk
Contact:

Post by Paul_Don » 2003-03-10 07:16

ya wanna get that hosted somewhere else cause freewebs is shite

SBSoftEA
Posts: 20
Joined: 2003-01-03 12:29

Post by SBSoftEA » 2003-03-12 17:00

new version if anyone is interested, it takes care of that op login bug =D
thanx to spykie for hosting it =D
http://dc.ww-ei.com/files/Misc.%20DC/AXDC%20fix%201.zip
SBSoftEA Test Hub ---> seabass.no-ip.org:413
Not online 24/7 come by to help us test =)

[A&AM]Fireball
Posts: 23
Joined: 2003-02-28 03:47
Location: germany
Contact:

Post by [A&AM]Fireball » 2003-03-13 04:22

nice :)

*playing around with it*
learn more about the [A&AM]Hubs: AnimeAndAsianMovies.de.vu

ptaczek
Posts: 13
Joined: 2003-01-10 03:04

Re: DC Chat from Websites (AXDC)

Post by ptaczek » 2003-03-13 06:18

SBSoftEA wrote:I created a small DC version that can be run from a website so that people without DC can still chat in certain hubs. It supports op and vip login, pm, kick, redirect.


Any DC client should follows the DC protocol. AXDC violates the protocol in initial handshake. It's not sending any $Version and $MyINFO is optional. Note, that the handshake sequence MUST be followed exactly when connecting to PtokaX hubs (and should be exact also in case of other hub softs to prevent security holes).
Also new command $WebUser should be first sent in $Supports command to find if the hub supports it or not!

This is valid handshake sequence:
H - Hub
C - Client

C connects to H
H sends $Lock
C answers with $Key
H send $HubName
C sends $ValidateNick
H answers with $Hello in case of normal user or $GetPass in case of registered one
C sends $MyPass (if registered)
C sends $Version
C sends $GetNickList
C sends $MyINFO

after (and only after) the $MyINFO is sent the client is fully logged in and can place search requests or chat or whatever he/she wants. This sequence MUST be followed exactly (or in modified version to fit the $Supports extension - depends on $Lock).


AXDC client sequence (client data only):

Client connected
127.0.0.1:1275 > $Key r‘’“’±2²2³2²2±’“’‘òróròrñ’“’‘²2³2²2
127.0.0.1:1275 > $ValidateNick testuser
127.0.0.1:1275 > $MyINFO $ALL testuser Test$ $DSL$$2142422$
127.0.0.1:1275 > $WebUser
127.0.0.1:1275 > $GetNickList


Std DC++ client sequence (client data only):

127.0.0.1:1276 > $Key æ£b¢á¢b£â¡b¢ã¢b¡â£b¢á¢b£â
127.0.0.1:1276 > $ValidateNick testuser
127.0.0.1:1276 > $Version 1,0091
127.0.0.1:1276 > $GetNickList
127.0.0.1:1276 > $MyINFO $ALL testuser <++ V:0.24,M:P,H:1/0/1,S:3>$ $LAN(T1)$$0$


Std NMDC client sequence (client data only):

Client connected
127.0.0.1:1285 > $Key 'AÀC�#AÀC�ã�CÀA#�CÀâÀAÃA#ÀAÃAcAÀC�#AÀC�ã�CÀA#
127.0.0.1:1285 > $ValidateNick testuser
127.0.0.1:1285 > $Version 1,0091
127.0.0.1:1285 > $GetNickList
127.0.0.1:1285 > $MyINFO $ALL testuser $ $Cable$$3916283862$

Can you see the difference? :)
Anyway good work ;) If you modify it to fit the protocol then it will be fine. And remember, the MyINFO is esential and can not be optional!
Also the AXDC should NOT fake the share counter! Make it fully functional! Or soon we will have hubs full of webusers with no share :/
Because PtokaX is actually the only windows-based hub sw publicly available with strict DC protocol checking I also recommend to test the AXDC against PtokaX :)

[A&AM]Fireball
Posts: 23
Joined: 2003-02-28 03:47
Location: germany
Contact:

Post by [A&AM]Fireball » 2003-03-13 06:25

*waits for fix* ;)
learn more about the [A&AM]Hubs: AnimeAndAsianMovies.de.vu

SBSoftEA
Posts: 20
Joined: 2003-01-03 12:29

Post by SBSoftEA » 2003-03-13 07:22

i don't think you fully understand the point of the AXDC client =P
It is a small client to be used for CHATTING only. The reason it is possible to disable or enable the $MyInfo and to change the share amount, is so that hub owners can make it possible for the Webuser to get around scripts. Same for the $WebUser. If you noticed, the share can be set by the user of the site and since AXDC cannot dl, it is nothing that can be of help to leechers.
SBSoftEA Test Hub ---> seabass.no-ip.org:413
Not online 24/7 come by to help us test =)

ptaczek
Posts: 13
Joined: 2003-01-10 03:04

Post by ptaczek » 2003-03-13 07:36

I understand it very well :) Im just not the kind of hubowner that wants waste userlimit by non-sharing ppl. If they wanna chat let they go on IRC :) DC is Chat-AND-Share comunity.
Moreover with this client certain fakers on dreamland hublist can get needed TotalShare amount... But it's other story.
I have nothing against this little creation and I want to support it. Just make it DC protocol compatible :)

Paul_Don
Posts: 146
Joined: 2003-01-29 06:41
Location: uk
Contact:

Post by Paul_Don » 2003-03-14 07:37

is it possible to write a script that will by pass other scripts when a user is connected with that certain string?? so the chat onlys are fine but people usin proper dc have to share

HaArD
Posts: 147
Joined: 2003-01-04 02:20
Location: Canada http://hub-link.sf.net
Contact:

Post by HaArD » 2003-03-14 09:09

It depends what scripts you are running. I have one which reads $MyInfo strings and in order to bypass it I changed the Connection Type for the Web Clients to "WEB" and then bypass those users in my script. This also allowed me to change their share to 0 so they don't look like fakers and they don't throw off my Hub Stats.

I'm trying to find out how often it sends $MyInfo, but, from my testing, it looks like it's once at login and then only in response to $GetInfo.

SBSoftEA added a "$WebUser" command after the intial login so you can tag the user when they arrive as a Web User...I've used that to "announce" users as being CHAT only from the Web.

HaArD

SBSoftEA
Posts: 20
Joined: 2003-01-03 12:29

Post by SBSoftEA » 2003-03-14 09:52

It only sends it once.
$Getinfo is a command that the client sends to the hub, not the other way around. It is used to get the $MyInfo of other clients.
SBSoftEA Test Hub ---> seabass.no-ip.org:413
Not online 24/7 come by to help us test =)

Moch
Posts: 71
Joined: 2003-03-21 22:29

Post by Moch » 2003-04-08 02:34

ptaczek

I am writing some client software. Whenever I connect to the PtokaX hub my user doesn't show up in the user list on the Hub in the HUB software. However the user is logged in and the user is notified to all users on the hub (so the user does appear as normal in all the clients). The user can send messages, and can stay connected for however long the client is running. The user is also transfered everything as normal (messages, search requests..). Everything is great, except the PtokaX hub interface does not list the user as connected.

The only thing I see different is that I am not using a $GetNickList in my client (at least not yet, its not needed at the moment). All the docs I read on the protocol say(or imply) this command is optional to send. So, I don't know even if that is the problem or not, but there is a bug somewhere, and it seems even to be an exploit with PtokaX. Perhaps we can setup some time on the developer hub so we can test things between my client and your hub so we can see what needs to be fixed and what might be faulty with your hub. The version of the PtokaX hub is the newest one off the web page as of two weeks ago (dont have access to the windows box its on right now to check the number).

TMM
Posts: 47
Joined: 2003-01-03 19:50
Location: leeds UK
Contact:

Post by TMM » 2003-04-09 03:16

so changing a client to say webuser or web

will also bypass any hub scripts that have been set that way.........

i cant really see hub owners changing there scripts to allow a loophole....
ashes to ashes, dust to dust, if the dope dont get you. The acid must

AlleyKat
Posts: 40
Joined: 2003-01-31 15:37
Location: Denmark

Post by AlleyKat » 2003-04-10 19:04

I still don't get it - is it THAT hard to implement hub- and scriptside? IMHO a chat-only-client reporting to be so shouldn't be allowed any searching at all - the opping features are cool, but would still be easy to maintain via scripts and bots if that need should arise. Cripple it effectively from base to ensure the chat only policy. That way there should be no loopholes in it, no need to lie about sharesize, and it WOULD allow for a somewhat wider audience for sure.

Guest chat via the homepage when a steady user's machine breaks down is the latest 'buzz' in the two private I use. Thx SBSoftEA

HaArD
Posts: 147
Joined: 2003-01-04 02:20
Location: Canada http://hub-link.sf.net
Contact:

Post by HaArD » 2003-04-10 22:58

I just wish SBSOFTEA would respond to the PkotaX sign-on issue......

HaArD

SBSoftEA
Posts: 20
Joined: 2003-01-03 12:29

Post by SBSoftEA » 2003-04-15 13:37

thanx for the flowers =)
I will fix that once i get around to finishing the new SBHub.
SBSoftEA Test Hub ---> seabass.no-ip.org:413
Not online 24/7 come by to help us test =)

HaArD
Posts: 147
Joined: 2003-01-04 02:20
Location: Canada http://hub-link.sf.net
Contact:

Post by HaArD » 2003-04-15 15:36

I really can't complain about your priorities.... :D

OLDoMiNiON
Posts: 202
Joined: 2003-01-06 06:22
Location: Salford, England.
Contact:

Post by OLDoMiNiON » 2003-04-28 11:30

Impressive! I've wanted something like this for ages, in order for me to admin the hub from collage and the like.. :D

Do you know why the ActiveX control does not work in Opera?

SBSoftEA
Posts: 20
Joined: 2003-01-03 12:29

Post by SBSoftEA » 2003-04-29 14:16

the problem is that ActiveX only works with Internet Explorer (i think there is a plug-in for Netscape, but not sure) The problem with ActiveX is that it is a program just like any other (unlike Java,php, etc) it can access close to anything on your comp, so it is somewhat of a security risk, since an ActiveX control could contain code targeted to damage your computer.
But this is no the case with AXDC =)
SBSoftEA Test Hub ---> seabass.no-ip.org:413
Not online 24/7 come by to help us test =)

yakko
Posts: 258
Joined: 2003-01-27 01:04
Contact:

Post by yakko » 2003-04-29 14:41

I have used the ActiveX plugin with Mozilla and the DC Chat worked fairly well.

OLDoMiNiON
Posts: 202
Joined: 2003-01-06 06:22
Location: Salford, England.
Contact:

Post by OLDoMiNiON » 2003-04-30 06:53

Yeah, so Opera probably doesn't support Active X, and IE only supports it when you have very low activex security levels.. - which is crap cos i can't change them at college :(

ahh well..

sandos
Posts: 186
Joined: 2003-01-05 10:16
Contact:

Post by sandos » 2003-04-30 17:40

OLDoMiNiON wrote:Yeah, so Opera probably doesn't support Active X, and IE only supports it when you have very low activex security levels.. - which is crap cos i can't change them at college :(

ahh well..


Guess we need a CGI dc-chat then. :)

SBSoftEA
Posts: 20
Joined: 2003-01-03 12:29

Post by SBSoftEA » 2003-05-03 05:42

another way would be to get the ActiveX control siggned as being safe, but that costs a nice amount of money, and the control would have to be signed after EVERY tiny update etc...
SBSoftEA Test Hub ---> seabass.no-ip.org:413
Not online 24/7 come by to help us test =)

toolmanwill
Posts: 1
Joined: 2003-05-21 19:52
Location: buffalo,ny
Contact:

Post by toolmanwill » 2004-01-01 12:13

i cant figure this out!! how do i get it to connect to my hub and not the one thats built into it???

Will

yakko
Posts: 258
Joined: 2003-01-27 01:04
Contact:

Post by yakko » 2004-01-01 14:25

You put it in the web page code like below:

Code: Select all

 <OBJECT
          type="application/x-oleobject"
          classid="clsid:2FD9D1E8-D96B-4E9D-B699-36CDFD708390"
          codebase="http://www.iaconhub.com/chat/AXDC.cab#version=0,2,1,7">
<PARAM NAME="Hubname" VALUE="hubname">
<PARAM NAME="Welcometext" VALUE="Welcome to the hub">
<PARAM NAME="Hubaddress" VALUE="hub.address.here">
<PARAM NAME="hubport" VALUE=411>
<PARAM NAME="Sendinfo" VALUE=true>
<PARAM NAME="Description" VALUE="Hub Web Chat">
<PARAM NAME="Sharesize" VALUE="0">
<PARAM NAME="ConnectionType" VALUE="DSL">
          align=center
          hspace=0
          vspace=0
>
</OBJECT>

Stacker
Posts: 23
Joined: 2004-04-30 00:15
Contact:

Post by Stacker » 2004-05-10 20:45

Works great for me except one thing....
After there is a connection to the server, I get a 'Error Socket 10061' ... anyone know?

Sedulus
Forum Moderator
Posts: 687
Joined: 2003-01-04 09:32
Contact:

Post by Sedulus » 2004-05-11 05:03

http://dc.selwerd.nl/hublist.xml.bz2
http://www.b.ali.btinternet.co.uk/DCPlusPlus/index.html (TheParanoidOne's DC++ Guide)
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/dc (BSOD2600's Direct Connect FAQ)

Stacker
Posts: 23
Joined: 2004-04-30 00:15
Contact:

Post by Stacker » 2004-05-13 19:18

I was already at that that search page I can't read japanese so I skipped the first one. The one I did read said something about my smtp account settings I really don't think my mails settings would have anything to do with my browser. I forwarded the ports any and still the same problem. That is why I posted a question on it ;)

Madd0g
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-06-10 05:35

Post by Madd0g » 2004-06-10 05:43

I e-mailed the author and got no reply so I'll post my question here and maybe someone can help me...

I managed to connect to my hub with this.
but my nick didn't appear in the nicklist and I got disconnected after a few seconds

I run the latest version of PtokaX hub.

thanks

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-06-10 10:10

Madd0g, near as I can see, this seems to be unresolved:

HaArD wrote:I just wish SBSOFTEA would respond to the PkotaX sign-on issue......

Madd0g
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-06-10 05:35

Post by Madd0g » 2004-06-10 10:18

yeah, I noticed what ptaczek wrote about PtokaX after posting the message

I hope this would be fixed - there are no other web chat clients out there - so the only one that exists should work :D

HaArD
Posts: 147
Joined: 2003-01-04 02:20
Location: Canada http://hub-link.sf.net
Contact:

Post by HaArD » 2004-06-11 07:23

SBSoftEA fixed the PtokaX sign-on issue a long time ago...(Nov 2003) are you running the latest version of AXDC?

Madd0g
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-06-10 05:35

Post by Madd0g » 2004-06-11 14:54

I wasn't, but now I am - this is the result

Image

at the time of this test:
no sharelimit
no slotcheck

Madd0g
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-06-10 05:35

Post by Madd0g » 2004-06-11 15:00

heh...ok, I made a mistake and didn't copy all of the <object> line

now - I manage to login, but get disconnected right after the motd.

pipdipchip
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-06-15 03:39

Doesn't work either

Post by pipdipchip » 2004-06-15 03:42

I found the old version of it and installed that and could get in for a few seconds but can't say anything and after a few seconds could connect. Then I upgraded and I could get all the way in, it didn't freeze, and I could talk but I got disconnected right after MOTD. I would really like to use this so people on my site can talk to people in my hub. Thanks.

Vault
Posts: 1
Joined: 2004-06-16 09:53
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Vault » 2004-06-16 10:18

PtokaX TestDrive 4
Add this lua script:

Code: Select all

function DataArrival(user, data) 
if strfind(data, "$WebUser") then return 1 end
end


This should keep the AXDC webuser in the hub

pipdipchip
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-06-15 03:39

Post by pipdipchip » 2004-06-16 13:02

Thank you so much. That got it to work.

Madd0g
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-06-10 05:35

Post by Madd0g » 2004-06-21 10:14

Thank you!
it works.

Madd0g
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-06-10 05:35

Post by Madd0g » 2004-06-21 10:29

What are the supported parameters that can be set for the applet?
is there a "nick" parameter?
I would like to pass a nick parameter from a different page instead of having the user input it

is it possible?

pipdipchip
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-06-15 03:39

Post by pipdipchip » 2004-06-21 16:41

A Java version of this would REALLY be better. Also, I wish the webusers weren't counted and didn't appear on the user list only they could chat like "Admin" on PtokaX.

Stacker
Posts: 23
Joined: 2004-04-30 00:15
Contact:

Post by Stacker » 2004-12-27 22:12

I know this is old, but the files I had for this I accidentally deleted when switching over to Linux. Does anyone still have this Zipped file? If so please e-mail it to me [email protected],com

I would greatly appreciate it.

Gasman1015
Posts: 184
Joined: 2003-05-26 11:29
Location: UK

Post by Gasman1015 » 2004-12-28 02:00

Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else.

Stacker
Posts: 23
Joined: 2004-04-30 00:15
Contact:

Post by Stacker » 2004-12-28 17:08

I musta had a typo when I searched Sourceforge the first time. Thank you for the link :) Cheers

Locked