RichEdit in Settings Dialog doesnt work...

Problems compiling? Don't understand the source code? Don't know how to code your feature? Post here.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Flow84
Posts: 31
Joined: 2004-11-08 17:59

RichEdit in Settings Dialog doesnt work...

Post by Flow84 » 2004-12-23 05:24

Hi.

I have a Problem.

i am trying to make a Color Page In Settings in DC++ 0.0668 but

when im inserting a RichEdit object from the object list in VC++ .net

and then build it.. it doesnt want to show that page.

it just show the page before (in the menu). if i then click on the page before in the menu nothing happen.

if i delete the RichEdit object and build it again, everything works well...

what is wrong with my RichEdit object? :S

why cant i have a RichEdit object in the gui. not even if there is no function to it.. :S

do i need to reinstall Visual Studio .net to get it to work or have anyone a idea what i could try before...

My System:
Windows XP SP2 Home
Visual Studio . Net 7.1 (2003)

ivulfusbar
Posts: 506
Joined: 2003-01-03 07:33

Post by ivulfusbar » 2004-12-23 07:16

Both fuldc and bcdc uses richedit if i'm not misstaken. Take a look at their source-code for hints/tips. ;))
Everyone is supposed to download from the hubs, - I don´t know why, but I never do anymore.

Flow84
Posts: 31
Joined: 2004-11-08 17:59

Post by Flow84 » 2004-12-23 07:43

ivulfusbar wrote:Both fuldc and bcdc uses richedit if i'm not misstaken. Take a look at their source-code for hints/tips. ;))
sorry if im unclear...

if I open dc++ source in vc++

and go to resource and dcplusplus.rc

and then dialog and choosing the dialog im working on.

in the toolbar under Dialog Editor there is a control called: Rich Edit 2.0 Control.

if i insert that one in my dialog.. and then build the solution...

then i get problems.

and yes. i have problem with just that control.. :S

Flow84
Posts: 31
Joined: 2004-11-08 17:59

Post by Flow84 » 2004-12-23 09:47

i have tried to installed VS .net on a other computer...

but i got the same problem there... :S

even if i create a new solution from scratsh and just add the Rich Edit Control it doesnt work.. :S

.Sulan.
Posts: 17
Joined: 2004-10-24 15:33

Post by .Sulan. » 2004-12-23 09:57

I have this in MainFrame::onCreate

LoadLibraryA("RICHED20.DLL");

i think that is what you need

ullner
Forum Moderator
Posts: 333
Joined: 2004-09-10 11:00
Contact:

Post by ullner » 2004-12-23 11:20

If you are trying to create a new page, you need to add it in DCPlusPlus.rc (the actual window), DCPlusPlus.vcproj (so it will be compiled), resource.h (it need to have a resourcenumber) and PropertiesDlg.cpp/h (to have it in the settingsmenu).

I would suggest using the CVS if you want to create another page since a few pages are redone in the CVS (future 0.669).

Flow84
Posts: 31
Joined: 2004-11-08 17:59

Post by Flow84 » 2004-12-23 12:15

.Sulan. wrote:I have this in MainFrame::onCreate

LoadLibraryA("RICHED20.DLL");

i think that is what you need
thank you Sulan :)

that was what i needed :D

Flow84
Posts: 31
Joined: 2004-11-08 17:59

Post by Flow84 » 2004-12-23 12:19

ullner wrote:I would suggest using the CVS if you want to create another page since a few pages are redone in the CVS (future 0.669).
ok... when the 0.669 comes as unstable/stable i will maybe work with it...

but i dont want to work with cvs because there is so much that is changing all the time..

been there done that.. if i am allowed to say so.. :)

ivulfusbar
Posts: 506
Joined: 2003-01-03 07:33

Post by ivulfusbar » 2004-12-23 13:18

The point of CVS is to be able to handle changes ;))
Everyone is supposed to download from the hubs, - I don´t know why, but I never do anymore.

Flow84
Posts: 31
Joined: 2004-11-08 17:59

Post by Flow84 » 2004-12-23 16:28

ivulfusbar wrote:The point of CVS is to be able to handle changes ;))
well... the time will tell.. :)

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-12-27 12:49

Flow84 wrote:well... the time will tell.. :)
Time has told with other projects. Both BCDC and fulDC include the CVS directories in their source repositories so they can be kept up to date with CVS commits.

Even if you only sync after the official releases, it pays for itself very quickly, in terms of effort and hassle.

Flow84
Posts: 31
Joined: 2004-11-08 17:59

Post by Flow84 » 2005-01-17 18:53

GargoyleMT wrote:
Flow84 wrote:well... the time will tell.. :)
Time has told with other projects. Both BCDC and fulDC include the CVS directories in their source repositories so they can be kept up to date with CVS commits.

Even if you only sync after the official releases, it pays for itself very quickly, in terms of effort and hassle.
well i know nothing about cvs...

but if it is so great i maybe have to learn to use it :)

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2005-01-18 12:11

Learn to use CVS? Definitely.

I'd suggest you go back and change that call from LoadLibraryA(...) to LoadLibrary(...). In the first case, you're explicitly picking the non-unicode call, which is probably not what you want, if your code is based on 0.4033, which is unicode. LoadLibrary will call either LoadLibraryA or LoadLibraryW based on the eistence of _UNICODE as a define (or not) in the project (which is in turn controlled by the project file).

Flow84
Posts: 31
Joined: 2004-11-08 17:59

Post by Flow84 » 2005-01-22 05:33

GargoyleMT wrote:Learn to use CVS? Definitely.

I'd suggest you go back and change that call from LoadLibraryA(...) to LoadLibrary(...). In the first case, you're explicitly picking the non-unicode call, which is probably not what you want, if your code is based on 0.4033, which is unicode. LoadLibrary will call either LoadLibraryA or LoadLibraryW based on the eistence of _UNICODE as a define (or not) in the project (which is in turn controlled by the project file).
any special program/project you recommend? (CVS i mean)

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2005-01-24 12:31

Any recommendations for clients for CVS? I use WinCVS. If I weren't using subversion, I'd probably look at TortoiseCVS.

If you don't already have the CVS directories in your source code, you'll need to wait til 0.669 comes out. Merge your code against that, then check out a clean CVS in another directory and copy all of the CVS directories over... (after making sure that CVS == the source in the .zip file)

Locked