Ability to run multiple instances

Archived discussion about features (predating the use of Bugzilla as a bug and feature tracker)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
h0k4h0k4h0k4
Posts: 1
Joined: 2003-01-29 01:24

Ability to run multiple instances

Post by h0k4h0k4h0k4 » 2003-01-29 01:31

I hate this, and its a major drawback. Even when going from different folders or different versions, there can only be one instance of DC++ no matter what! I am in a situation where I am required to run multiple instances (multiple IP addresses/NICs on this box) and cannot use DC++ as of right now due to this. A good way to handle this perhaps would be a -flag when running the program to disable multiple instance protection. I'd die to see this implemented,

-hoka

ivulfusbar
Posts: 506
Joined: 2003-01-03 07:33

Post by ivulfusbar » 2003-01-29 01:52

this thread have be answered 100 of times in different dc-forums.

The max hubs, max slots, min bandwidth rules will be useless if you allow multiple instances etc etc...

next-time-please-search-the-forum-before-adding-something-already-answered-ly'ers ;))
Everyone is supposed to download from the hubs, - I don´t know why, but I never do anymore.

Snooze
Posts: 119
Joined: 2003-01-26 13:42
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Snooze » 2003-01-29 04:04

well..you can run more than one client at a time. But as ivulfusbar wrote, it would mean letting go of some features.

to do it you need:

- two client in their own folders

Open the first client as you normaly would.

rightclick the 2nd clients exe file and chose "run as" --> click ok.

That should run the 2nd client.

Note: you cannot have network dirs shared when running it like this.

[email protected]
Posts: 2
Joined: 2003-02-09 09:07

Post by [email protected] » 2003-02-09 09:22

Snooze wrote:
rightclick the 2nd clients exe file and chose "run as" --> click ok.




i use win2k and when i rightclick i dont get any "run as" option ...
just open, scan and winrar options , cut,paste,delete, etc

maybe its something really stupid and im not seeing it....if you can help me...

Sedulus
Forum Moderator
Posts: 687
Joined: 2003-01-04 09:32
Contact:

Post by Sedulus » 2003-02-09 17:33

[email protected] wrote:i use win2k and when i rightclick i dont get any "run as" option ...
hold shift
http://dc.selwerd.nl/hublist.xml.bz2
http://www.b.ali.btinternet.co.uk/DCPlusPlus/index.html (TheParanoidOne's DC++ Guide)
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/dc (BSOD2600's Direct Connect FAQ)

sarf
Posts: 382
Joined: 2003-01-24 05:43
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Running two instances

Post by sarf » 2003-02-10 07:53

See this post on how to make two instances of DC++ run concurrently with no problems. It's left as an exercise to the reader to make three instances run concurrently.

Sarf
---
Are you still here? The message is over. Shoo! Go away!

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2003-02-13 22:24

Sedulus wrote:
[email protected] wrote:i use win2k and when i rightclick i dont get any "run as" option ...
hold shift


Totally off topic, but this rules. Almost as cool as double-clicking column dividers to auto-size them. :-)

Locked