to use country everywhere

Archived discussion about features (predating the use of Bugzilla as a bug and feature tracker)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Qba
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-12-06 08:21
Location: Poland

to use country everywhere

Post by Qba » 2004-10-22 15:01

now when dc offers very cute option of showing the country of current user it would be nice to add or change the ip cloumn in the search results area to be able to see the country codes there as well - in that way if we search for something we could then sort people by country code just as we do today by nick, file size, hast, etc... :-)
Qba

[NL]Pur
Programmer
Posts: 66
Joined: 2004-07-21 14:32

Post by [NL]Pur » 2004-10-24 04:58

Sounds like a something ppl rarely going to use,

also if you want to do this clientside you must first connect to every client to get ip and resolve country.

that's really bloat overhead traffic for only an country code

Todi
Forum Moderator
Posts: 699
Joined: 2003-03-04 12:16
Contact:

Post by Todi » 2004-10-24 06:36

Well, it would work for active users, since active searchresults are sent client-client, and as such you already know the IP.

Qba
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-12-06 08:21
Location: Poland

Post by Qba » 2004-10-24 10:31

[NL]Pur wrote:Sounds like a something ppl rarely going to use,

well not everyone use all of the functions, but this one can come really handy if you know what are you doing

also if you want to do this clientside you must first connect to every client to get ip and resolve country. that's really bloat overhead traffic for only an country code

make a test search and scroll to the right - you already have all the ip listed... now we only need to resolve them to names: gb, pl, us, nl etc... (which is already implemented in view where you can see who you download from...) and put that in new column...
Qba

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2004-10-24 15:13

Qba wrote:put that in new column...

Shouldn't the country code then be moved to a new column in the transfer window, to be consistent?

Qba
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-12-06 08:21
Location: Poland

Post by Qba » 2004-10-24 15:57

GargoyleMT wrote:
Qba wrote:put that in new column...

Shouldn't the country code then be moved to a new column in the transfer window, to be consistent?

it could be...
Qba

[NL]Pur
Programmer
Posts: 66
Joined: 2004-07-21 14:32

Post by [NL]Pur » 2004-10-25 04:10

well not everyone use all of the functions, but this one can come really handy if you know what are you doing


what are you planning todo with it?

Qba
Posts: 9
Joined: 2003-12-06 08:21
Location: Poland

Post by Qba » 2004-10-25 12:05

[NL]Pur wrote:
well not everyone use all of the functions, but this one can come really handy if you know what are you doing


what are you planning todo with it?

you have an information - i think even more realible than connectioj type collumn when deciding what sources to choose...

besides we already have an ip column witch gives us almost the same amount of information, but you have to decode them in your mind...
Qba

Locked