Max slots

Use this forum to flesh out your feature request before you enter it in <a href="http://dcpp.net/bugzilla/">Bugzilla</a>.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Madman1984
Posts: 2
Joined: 2005-10-27 04:26
Location: @ pc
Contact:

Max slots

Post by Madman1984 » 2005-10-27 04:45

when setting up slots in the settings max slots is 999,
but when you write /slots in a main, there is no limit,
i tested with /slots 60000 and it worked. So i think it could be a good idea to add a max slots limit on the /slots command

Carraya
Posts: 112
Joined: 2004-09-21 11:43

Post by Carraya » 2005-10-27 06:02

seems like a good idea... I think max should be somewhere lower than it is now...
<random funny comment>

ivulfusbar
Posts: 506
Joined: 2003-01-03 07:33

Post by ivulfusbar » 2005-10-27 06:03

Why? Let people use as many slots as they want. Why should the program limit it.
Everyone is supposed to download from the hubs, - I don´t know why, but I never do anymore.

Todi
Forum Moderator
Posts: 699
Joined: 2003-03-04 12:16
Contact:

Post by Todi » 2005-10-27 06:37

I'm also a bit unclear on why 999 slots is better than 60000..

Madman1984
Posts: 2
Joined: 2005-10-27 04:26
Location: @ pc
Contact:

Post by Madman1984 » 2005-10-27 07:05

ivulfusbar wrote:Why? Let people use as many slots as they want. Why should the program limit it.

Beacuse there is no where in hell someone has enough ul to have 60000 slots or somethign like that...
U get my point... I hope..

Todi wrote:I'm also a bit unclear on why 999 slots is better than 60000..

I didn't say 999 was good.. Maybe should extend my request...
99 is a good limit... on both the /slots and settings...

TheParanoidOne
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1420
Joined: 2003-04-22 14:37

Post by TheParanoidOne » 2005-10-27 08:33

If there is an inconsistency between the two methods, then this is a bug. It should be reported in bugzilla.
The world is coming to an end. Please log off.

DC++ Guide | Words

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2005-10-27 08:51

TheParanoidOne wrote:If there is an inconsistency between the two methods, then this is a bug. It should be reported in bugzilla.

... which I would fix by removing the limit on the spinner in the Settings pages, rather than adding a limit to /slots. The spinner is the only thing that limits the slots setting, anyhow. You're free to write numbers greater than 99 in the box.

After all, if someone wants to claim they have 1.2 million slots, isn't that why operators have hub rules and enforce them?

Locked