Connection problem

DCH++ has been abandoned, this forum serves mainly as an archive

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Overdo
Posts: 4
Joined: 2005-01-14 11:15

Connection problem

Post by Overdo » 2005-01-14 11:21

I have compiled DCH++ from the latest source code available via Subversion. However whenever any user tries to connect to the hub, the login stops at "Connected". This applies to both registered and non-registered users, and occurs when connecting both locally and remotely.
I have redownloaded all the source code and .xml files with the same result, with the only changes to the .xml files being the port and IP address of the host computer. As suggested on the DC Dev Hub I have also tried running the hub software from alternative directories after making changes to the .xml files but again no luck.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Gasman1015
Posts: 184
Joined: 2003-05-26 11:29
Location: UK

Post by Gasman1015 » 2005-01-14 13:11

Have you checked the log file for any reported errors.
Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else.

Overdo
Posts: 4
Joined: 2005-01-14 11:15

Post by Overdo » 2005-01-14 13:28

yes, below is from startup to shutdown:

2005-01-14 17:33:37: SettingsManager: HubCid missing from settings, using default
2005-01-14 17:33:37: SettingsManager: MaxBufferSize missing from settings, using default
2005-01-14 17:33:37: SettingsManager: MaxCommandSize missing from settings, using default
2005-01-14 17:33:37: dchpp: DCH++ v0.34-Release (Plugin API v0.34) started from console
2005-01-14 17:34:02: dchpp: DCH++ v0.34-Release (Plugin API v0.34) shut down

Overdo
Posts: 4
Joined: 2005-01-14 11:15

Post by Overdo » 2005-01-15 12:11

Ok well i started from new again and it seems to work now. Most bizarre :evil:

Pothead
Posts: 223
Joined: 2005-01-15 06:55

Re: Connection problem

Post by Pothead » 2005-01-15 12:50

Overdo wrote:However whenever any user tries to connect to the hub, the login stops at "Connected".
Just copy and paste the directory which contains DCH++ to a new folder, and it'll be alright. (Though you might need to do this everytime it hangs there).

Pothead
Posts: 223
Joined: 2005-01-15 06:55

Post by Pothead » 2005-01-16 20:55

Would it be possible to obtain copy of the source, "before" and "after" this error started occuring, so i can try and isolate the problem. :)
If not, it's gonna have to wait until next time i see Dan, and he gets a bit of free time on his hands. (Unless someone else sorts it before then)

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2005-01-17 12:29

Pothead wrote:Would it be possible to obtain copy of the source, "before" and "after" this error started occuring, so i can try and isolate the problem. :)

It's in a subversion repository, getting different version should be trivial...

Pothead
Posts: 223
Joined: 2005-01-15 06:55

Post by Pothead » 2005-01-18 19:12

I've tried with most of the versions i can access in the subversion repository (oldest is 41). This problem still occurs then. However it never happens when no plugins are used. :?:

bonch
Posts: 6
Joined: 2005-01-18 18:40

Post by bonch » 2005-01-18 19:32

Oops, looks like I just madea thread about this problem. Good to see it's not only me. I also used the latest version available and compiled last night. The best solution can't be to move it to a new folder, can it?

link to my thread: http://dcplusplus.sourceforge.net/forum ... hp?t=14734

Pothead
Posts: 223
Joined: 2005-01-15 06:55

Post by Pothead » 2005-01-19 07:59

bonch wrote:The best solution can't be to move it to a new folder, can it?


Well you have 3 choices.
1. Move the folder.
2. Reset.
3. Start and stop the hub until it starts working.

1. is by far the easiest to do.

bonch
Posts: 6
Joined: 2005-01-18 18:40

Post by bonch » 2005-01-19 13:40

Pothead wrote:
bonch wrote:The best solution can't be to move it to a new folder, can it?


Well you have 3 choices.
1. Move the folder.
2. Reset.
3. Start and stop the hub until it starts working.

1. is by far the easiest to do.

I appreciate the help, but even moving the folder doesn't work consistently. I guess I'll wait for this to be fixed. Anyway, does anybody know what causes this or have any guess?

Overdo
Posts: 4
Joined: 2005-01-14 11:15

Post by Overdo » 2005-01-19 19:08

make sure you are compiling all the latest plugins & core sourcecodes.

clonedreaper
Posts: 1
Joined: 2005-01-19 19:08

Post by clonedreaper » 2005-01-19 19:26

I had this same problem too when i had specified the full path for the plugins
when i changed it to <Plugins Path="plugins/"> it ran without a problem every time. not sure why it cant handle looking into a drive on its own, but using the "default" plugins dir inside of the dch++ dir solved my problem when specifying location

bonch
Posts: 6
Joined: 2005-01-18 18:40

Post by bonch » 2005-01-20 04:49

Thanks for the suggestion but even with a relative path I had the same problem.

Sedulus
Forum Moderator
Posts: 687
Joined: 2003-01-04 09:32
Contact:

Post by Sedulus » 2005-01-30 13:24

this is intruiging.. I've just noticed the same problem, it occurs only when I try to load everything from somewhere else than the build dir. (I don't normally use win32)
http://dc.selwerd.nl/hublist.xml.bz2
http://www.b.ali.btinternet.co.uk/DCPlusPlus/index.html (TheParanoidOne's DC++ Guide)
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/dc (BSOD2600's Direct Connect FAQ)

bonch
Posts: 6
Joined: 2005-01-18 18:40

Post by bonch » 2005-01-31 00:51

welcome to my hell

Locked