"Full tree does not match TTH root"

Know of something that might be useful to the DC community? Post it here! (Still, no advertising)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
kardar
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-09-03 13:29

"Full tree does not match TTH root"

Post by kardar » 2006-09-03 13:34

Whenever i'm starting a download, i get the message 'Full tree does not match TTH root', i have no idea what it means and i have no idea what i can do about it, any ideas?

Image

Guitarm
Forum Moderator
Posts: 385
Joined: 2004-01-18 15:38

Post by Guitarm » 2006-09-03 15:19

Code: Select all

		if(!(*d->getTTH() == d->getTigerTree().getRoot())) {
			// This tree is for a different file, remove from queue...
			removeDownload(d);
			fire(DownloadManagerListener::Failed(), d, STRING(INVALID_TREE));
Look at the comment in code above. Essentially it means that the file your trying to download does not match the tth root which exists in your download queue. Delete the file from your download queue and try downloading it again.
"Nothing really happens fast. Everything happens at such a rate that by the time it happens, it all seems normal."

kardar
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-09-03 13:29

Post by kardar » 2006-09-03 15:52

I have tried that, but it doesn't work. I get that error with like 80% of the files I download and thats just new stuff that i haven't had before.

poy
Posts: 83
Joined: 2006-04-03 15:55

Post by poy » 2006-09-03 19:34

according to the icons in your screenshot, it seems to me you're not using DC++. do you still have this problem with DC++?

Guitarm
Forum Moderator
Posts: 385
Joined: 2004-01-18 15:38

Post by Guitarm » 2006-09-04 00:07

kardar wrote:I have tried that, but it doesn't work. I get that error with like 80% of the files I download and thats just new stuff that i haven't had before.
Something (hardware, software) might corrupt your downloads. Do some forensic testing of your hardware and see to it that you have drivers and OS up to date.
"Nothing really happens fast. Everything happens at such a rate that by the time it happens, it all seems normal."

kardar
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-09-03 13:29

Post by kardar » 2006-09-04 00:57

Ok, i'll do that as soon as i come home, thanks for the help!

Guitarm
Forum Moderator
Posts: 385
Joined: 2004-01-18 15:38

Post by Guitarm » 2006-09-04 01:49

poy wrote:according to the icons in your screenshot, it seems to me you're not using DC++. do you still have this problem with DC++?
Eh, quite right, read this and come back if you have the same problem with vanilla DC++
"Nothing really happens fast. Everything happens at such a rate that by the time it happens, it all seems normal."

kardar
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-09-03 13:29

Post by kardar » 2006-09-04 05:53

I use dc++, I have just downloaded an iconset that makes my icons look different.

Todi
Forum Moderator
Posts: 699
Joined: 2003-03-04 12:16
Contact:

Post by Todi » 2006-09-04 06:43

DC++ doesn't support "iconsets", so no, you're not using DC++.

Guitarm
Forum Moderator
Posts: 385
Joined: 2004-01-18 15:38

Post by Guitarm » 2006-09-04 08:06

Todi wrote:DC++ doesn't support "iconsets", so no, you're not using DC++.
Thanks, filtering away the mods is a good thing :wink:
"Nothing really happens fast. Everything happens at such a rate that by the time it happens, it all seems normal."

eMTee
Posts: 61
Joined: 2006-01-18 15:44
Location: Hungary

Post by eMTee » 2006-09-04 08:42

Go to Help / About menu check what modded version you use. If you can see any web address on the About panel go there for further support.
Everyone's got their opinions - They'll tell ya 'bout 'em all the time... /* Spock's Beard */

kardar
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-09-03 13:29

Post by kardar » 2006-09-04 12:33

Haha, The version i had was DC++ 0.68 fulDC, I didn't realise that was something else, and the help menu sent me here, but now i saw that there were two links, one that sent me to their homepage too, but they dont have a forum or whatnot, so it didn't really help me out. Oh well, thanks for your help anyway! :)

ullner
Forum Moderator
Posts: 333
Joined: 2004-09-10 11:00
Contact:

Post by ullner » 2006-09-04 14:00

I can see a forum on the project page.

kardar
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-09-03 13:29

Post by kardar » 2006-09-04 16:27

Well it's kinda abandoned. :P

kalvi
Posts: 1
Joined: 2006-12-12 13:00
Location: Estonia

Post by kalvi » 2006-12-12 13:13

Solution :!:

1. Close DC++
2. Delete HashData.dat and HashIndex.xml located in the C:\Program files\DC++\ (or where ever is your DC++ installDir)
3. Start DC++ :arrow: your share will be rehashed and all is OK again

8)

Pothead
Posts: 223
Joined: 2005-01-15 06:55

Post by Pothead » 2006-12-12 13:53

or type /rebuild
in dc++

Locked