Can't search or download lists.

Know of something that might be useful to the DC community? Post it here! (Still, no advertising)

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Liku
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005-11-03 01:06

Can't search or download lists.

Post by Liku » 2005-11-03 01:13

For sometime now, I haven't been able to search in the hubs I'm in or download anyone's filelists. This happened out of nowhere, I'm using .674b and it happened during the use of this version, not and update.

Any solutions or clues on this problem?

Lundis
Posts: 53
Joined: 2004-06-30 11:47

Post by Lundis » 2005-11-03 03:46

Nothing the FAQ haven't already answered.
http://dcplusplus.sourceforge.net/faq/f ... lynewfaq=1

Liku
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005-11-03 01:06

Post by Liku » 2005-11-03 04:09

Well, no other section of the site works for me but the forums, I got this upon clicking the link:

An Error OccuredUnable to connect to the database server.
Please try again later.

joakim_tosteberg
Forum Moderator
Posts: 587
Joined: 2003-05-07 02:38
Location: Sweden, Linkoping

Re: Can't search or download lists.

Post by joakim_tosteberg » 2005-11-03 04:26

Liku wrote:I'm using .674b.
There is no such verison of DC++, my guess is that you are using BCDC++ for which we don't give support here. Still, the solution is probably the same.

Are you behind a router? If you hare have your internal or your external ip changed?
Do you have a software firewall? If so, does it work if you disable it?

GargoyleMT
DC++ Contributor
Posts: 3212
Joined: 2003-01-07 21:46
Location: .pa.us

Post by GargoyleMT » 2005-11-03 14:11

Liku wrote:An Error OccuredUnable to connect to the database server.
Please try again later.

Another copy of the FAQ is at: http://www.broadbandreports.com/faq/dc/

Liku
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005-11-03 01:06

Post by Liku » 2005-11-03 16:30

I don't have a Router, and I don't believe I've changed my IP. I have a software firewall, but I'm sure it's disabled, how could I check if it's running?

Thanks, I'll check out the FAQ GargoyleMT.

TheParanoidOne
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1420
Joined: 2003-04-22 14:37

Post by TheParanoidOne » 2005-11-03 17:22

Liku wrote:I have a software firewall, but I'm sure it's disabled, how could I check if it's running?


What software firewall is it?
The world is coming to an end. Please log off.

DC++ Guide | Words

Liku
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005-11-03 01:06

Post by Liku » 2005-11-03 19:06

It came with my SBC DSL. I don't know what it's called really, I just checked it and it's not resctricting any internet activity.

Xan1977
Forum Moderator
Posts: 627
Joined: 2003-06-05 20:15

Post by Xan1977 » 2005-11-03 20:47

Active mode or passive mode? Does passive mode work?

TheParanoidOne
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1420
Joined: 2003-04-22 14:37

Post by TheParanoidOne » 2005-11-04 05:20

Liku wrote:I don't know what it's called really, I just checked it and it's not resctricting any internet activity.

Knowing what it is called will let us more accurately tell you whether or not it is enabled/disabled.

Though from the above sentence, it seems you already know how to do this, and it is enabled.
The world is coming to an end. Please log off.

DC++ Guide | Words

Liku
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005-11-03 01:06

Post by Liku » 2005-11-05 00:51

Sorry for not knowing the name, but it came with the DSL modem, called "Awire." Is that that name? It says it's "Active," but when I click it the only options I have are to change it's security level.

bastya_elvtars
Posts: 164
Joined: 2005-01-06 08:39
Location: HU
Contact:

Post by bastya_elvtars » 2005-11-05 03:52

Liku wrote:Sorry for not knowing the name, but it came with the DSL modem, called "Awire." Is that that name? It says it's "Active," but when I click it the only options I have are to change it's security level.


OK, then there are some levels, and perhaps some brief description for each level. What are these levels then? Can you please list them?
Hey you, / Don't help them to bury the light... / Don't give in / Without a fight. (Pink Floyd)

Liku
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005-11-03 01:06

Post by Liku » 2005-11-06 14:55

There are the Basic Firewall Settings:

1. Select a computer. (Mine's the only one on the network).

2. Edit firewall settings for this computer:
- Maximum protection – Disallow unsolicited inbound traffic.
- Allow individual application(s) – Choose the application(s) that will be enabled to pass through the firewall to this computer. Click ADD > to add it to the Hosted Applications list.
- Allow all applications (DMZplus mode) – Set the selected computer in DMZplus mode. All inbound traffic, except traffic which has been specifically assigned to another computer using the “Allow individual applicationsâ€

bastya_elvtars
Posts: 164
Joined: 2005-01-06 08:39
Location: HU
Contact:

Post by bastya_elvtars » 2005-11-06 15:22

- Allow individual application(s) – Choose the application(s) that will be enabled to pass through the firewall to this computer. Click ADD > to add it to the Hosted Applications list.


This is what you need. Just select DC++.
Hey you, / Don't help them to bury the light... / Don't give in / Without a fight. (Pink Floyd)

Liku
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005-11-03 01:06

Post by Liku » 2005-11-07 01:39

DC++ isn't on the list, only a bunch of games. To manually add it, I must add a bunch of info I don't know:

Protocol: TCP or UDF
Port (or Rangers) From: XXXX To: XXXX
Protocol Timeout (seconds): XXXX
Map to Host Port: XXXX
Application Type: None (Default), File Transfer Protocol (FTP) or Microsoft Game.

bastya_elvtars
Posts: 164
Joined: 2005-01-06 08:39
Location: HU
Contact:

Post by bastya_elvtars » 2005-11-07 05:34

Liku wrote:DC++ isn't on the list, only a bunch of games. To manually add it, I must add a bunch of info I don't know:

Protocol: TCP or UDF
Port (or Rangers) From: XXXX To: XXXX


Protocol: TCP and UDP
Port: let it be 5555 for TCP and UDP as well, this has to be filled in at the connection settings of DC++ as well.
Hey you, / Don't help them to bury the light... / Don't give in / Without a fight. (Pink Floyd)

Liku
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005-11-03 01:06

Post by Liku » 2005-11-08 01:14

Thanks, I got it to work. The help was much appreciated, thanks again!

Locked